Moscow on Ice company presents Cinderella and Swan Lake ballets at the opera – Music and dance – Al-Ahram Weekly

Arabic Music Institute

22 rue Ramsis, tel. 02 2574 3373

Thursday 17, 8 p.m.: The Cairo Opera Company in a program of Valentine’s Day songs.

Fri 6, 8 p.m.: Singer Noha Hafez in a concert of classical Arabic songs.

Sun 20, 8 p.m.: The National Arab Music Ensemble performs songs by Abdel-Wahab.

Sun 27, 8 p.m.: The Arab music heritage together in a repertoire of classic Arabic songs.

Beit Al Seheimi
Al-Muaaz St, Al-Darb Al-Asfar Alley, Al-Gamalya District, Tel 02 2787 8865
Every Sunday, 7 p.m.: La Troupe du Nil for folk instruments, conducted by Abdel-Rahman Al-Shafaaiperforms Upper Egyptian dances and songs on mizmar, tabla and other traditional musical instruments.
Every Friday at 7 p.m.: “Al-Aragouz wa Khayal Al-Zel” (The Shadow Puppet), free public clown show in Al-Muaaz Street, presented by Wamda and led by Nabil Bahgat.

Cairo Opera House

Gezira Exhibition Center, Tel 02 2737 0602/2736 0361, ticket office 02 2739 0132/0144

main hall

Thu 17 and Fri 18, 8 p.m.: The Cairo Opera Companyand the Cairo Opera Orchestra present gala concerts, conducted by Abdullah Saad. The concert features excerpts from international classical operas, accompanied by ballet performances performed by The Cairo Opera Ballet Companysupervised by Erminia Kamel.

Sun 20, 8 p.m. (Mon 21, Tue 22, Wed 23, 11 a.m. and 8 p.m.), Thu 24, 8 p.m.: Russia Moscow on ice the company performs Cinderella and Swan Lake ballets.

small room

Thursday 17, 8 p.m.: Spanish folkloric evening, where Mona Burkhardt get on stage.

Fri 6, 8 p.m.: Oriental Jazz by Yehia Khalil and his band.

Sat 19, 8 p.m.: The Cairo Symphony Orchestra

Sun 20, 8 p.m.: Solo flute recital by Mena Ghobrial.

Tue 22, 8 p.m.: Harp recital by Manal Mohie Eldeen.

Wed 24, 8 p.m.: Chamber music by Doaa Saber.

Al-Gumhouriya Theater

12 Al-Gumhouriya St., Abdin, tel. 02 2390 7707

Thursday 17, 8 p.m.: A concert of songs composed by the late mohamed el mogui.

Thursday 24, 8 p.m.: Al-Enshad Al-Dini troupe sings religious songs.

Al-Ghouri Caravanserai
Mohamed Abdou Street, near Al-Muaaz and Al-Azhar streets, tel. 02 2514 7475
Al Tanoura whirling dervishes perform for a living sufi music
(Performances every Saturday and Wednesday at 7 p.m.).

Thursday 10, 8 p.m.: The National Folk Arts Troupe presents dance performances.

Makan

1 Saad Zaghloul St, Al-Mounira, Cairo, Tel 2792 0878

Every Tuesday, from 8 p.m. to 10 p.m.: Mawawil presents singers Hend and Sarah in a repertoire of traditional music from the Nile delta, Al Jaafra music played by the Arab tribes of Aswan and Nass Makan bandaged.

Every Wednesday from 8 p.m. to 10 p.m.: Zar music and songs by Mazaher together with Umm Sameh, Umm Hassan and Nour Al-Sabah.

Room Art Space & Café
10 Etihad Al Mohamin, Garden City, Tel. 01000 068 159

Thursday 17, 8:30 p.m.: The Gypsy jazz project presents an extraordinary mixture of up-swinging, waltzing and sometimes quite quiet and ballad music that was first influenced by the music of Django Reinhardt and Stéphane Grappelli and their gypsy jazz tunes.

Fri 18, 8:30 p.m.: In the third edition of his ‘INVITE’ series, guitarist Ali Omar El-Farouk invites a Franco-Bulgarian singer/violinist Djaima to interpret together an exciting selection of French and jazz tunes.

Sun 20, 8 p.m.: Karaoke Night.

Thursday 24, 8:30 p.m.: Luka Wel Batteekh is an independent folk group formed in 2021 by several members of the group formerly known as Do3souqa, alongside new members. The group’s influences include folk, Latin jazz, neo jazz and gnawa. Members: Lucas – Vocals/Guitar, Dongol – Main guitar, Rasta – Bass, Khaled El Demerdach – Drums, Tarek El-Azhary – Oud, Sohieb – Keyboard, Nadia – Trumpet, Andreas Felipe – Paperclips.

The Spot Mall, in front of AUC Gate 4, New Cairo

Thursday 17, 8:30 p.m.: A Charming Night of Your Favorite Frank Sinatra jazz songs and tunes from The Sinatras featuring the amazing Hana Abaza.

Fri 6, 8:30 p.m.: Arab indie pop rock band Dabbet Namla with German-Egyptian Indie-Pop singer Salma Matar carried out songs that revolve around common cultural topics and trends in the local community spiced up with a variety of rhythmic transitions between Western and Middle Eastern beats, including deep bass grooves and pleasant lyrics.

Sat 19, 8:30 p.m.: A humorous stand-up by Comedy Bunker.

Sun 20, 8:30 p.m.: A comedy show SQUAD featuring seven hilarious comedians paired with the newest funniest jokes.

Mon 21, 8:30 p.m.: gravy train perform your favorite Pink Floyd songs.

El-Sawy Culture Wheel
End of July 26th Street, under May 15th Bridge, Zamalek, Tel 02 2736 8881/6178/2737 4448

(No entry without a mask and the room will be open at only 25% audience capacity)

River Room

Thursday 17, 7 p.m.: hawas group plays progressive music.

Fri 6, 3 p.m. and 7 p.m.: Egyptian poet Amr Hassan will recite new poems in a different musical concert.

Sat 19, 5pm: The Red Bull Mat Al Kalam concert features 16 of Egypt’s top freestylers on stage.

Sat 19, 7:30 p.m.: Classical Arabic music by Rouh El Shark bandaged.

Sun 20, 7 p.m.: Aziz Maraka.

Mon 21, 7:30 p.m.: Darb Sharqi group performs classical Arabic music and songs.

Tue 22, 7:30 p.m.: “Rock the Night” concert Zaeer, Rockseaand Ta7t El Sefr.

Wed 23, 7:30 p.m.: retro group interprets the most beautiful old songs, led by the poet Ahmad Haddad.

Thursday 24, 7:30 p.m.: Ali El Helbawy performs religious songs and folk songs.

hall of wisdom

Thursday 17, 7:30 p.m.: A singing recital by Wael Al-Fashny.

Thursday 24, 7 p.m.: Sufi chanting by the Egyptian Mawlawiya troupe, led by a Sufi singer Amer El-Toni.

Word room

Thursday 17, 8 p.m.: “Lol Vol.1”, a humorous stand-up by Momos.

ALEXANDRIA

Alexandria Opera House (Sayed Darwish Theatre)

Fouad Street, Mahatat Al-Raml, Alexandria, Tel 03/486 5106

Thursday 17, 8 p.m.: The Abdel-Halim Noweira Arabic Music together in a repertoire of classical Arabic music.

Fri 6, 4 p.m. and 8 p.m.: Black Theama bandaged.

Sat 19, 8 p.m.: Alexandria Opera Children’s Choir concert.

Tue 22 and Wed 23, 8 p.m.: Forsan Al-Sharq for heritage the troop present Antar wa Abla performance.

Alexandrina Library

Chatby, Alexandria 21526, Tel (03) 4839999

Main hall of the conference center

Fri 6, 8 p.m.: religious songs by Abu Shaar Brothers troops from Syria.

Thursday 24, 7 p.m.: high dam bandaged.

Conference center Small room

Fri 6, 7 p.m.: “Opera Arias” concert presenting a selection of the most famous opera arias in the world by Bizet, Donizetti, Mozart, Verdi, etc. The characteristics of the concert Carin Basaly (Soprano), Donia Deghedy (Soprano), Farah Basma (Soprano), Maryam Gamal Eldin (Soprano)

Ahmad Farouk (Tenor), Khalid Samir (Baritone), Mohannad Mustafa (bass-baritone), and Ahmed Refaat (Piano).

Sat 19, 7 p.m.: BA Orchestra presents a string concert, conducted by maestro Ahmad Farag.

French Cultural Institute

30 Al Nabi Danial St, Mahatet Misr, Alexandria, Tel 03 3913435/03 3918952

Thursday 17, 7 p.m.: Sobhi Bedeir Opera Studio presents excerpts from the famous operas of L. Delibes, G. Donizetti, G. Verdi and P. Mascagni performed by salma adel (Soprano), Maggie Maged (soprano) and Mustafa Medhat (Tenor), Donia Deghedy (soprano) and Khalid Samir (Baritone). He will also present The phone opera by Giancarlo Menotti.


*A version of this article appeared in the February 17, 2022 edition of Al-Ahram Weekly.

Short link:

About Keith Johnson

Check Also

Morecambe’s towering attraction has proven hugely popular

It started with the Blackpool Tower in 1894 modeled, of course, on the 300-meter (984-foot) …